Georgia’s Economy Minister joins high-level conference in China
Georgian minister Dimitry Kumsishvili delivered his speech at the conference. Photo from Georgia's Ministry of Economy., 12 Apr 2018 - 13:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Economy Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili has participated in a joint People's Bank of China - International Monetary Fund high-level conference on the Belt and Road Initiative (BRI).
Georgian minister delivered his speech at the session of ‘Macroeconomic and Financial Frameworks for Successful Implementation of the BRI’.
There he said the One Belt, One Road initiative will bring significant benefits to all participating countries, as it promotes regional cooperation, development of infrastructure and transport links between the states.
The ‘One Belt, One Road’ initiative is a vast development strategy starting in China and spanning across Eurasia which includes reviving the Silk Road route for trade.
Kumsishvili said that this initiative requires "significant investments” and legislation harmonisation.
The conference brought together high-level policy makers from China and a number of partner countries to discuss their vision for a successful BRI and the policy frameworks needed to support it.
The conference is taking place in China today.