New bypass opens around Georgia’s Black Sea town of Kobuleti
The 18 km section of Kobuleti bypass road has opened today. Photo: Georgia's Ministry of Infrastructure., 25 Jun 2018 - 17:57, Tbilisi,Georgia
Travelling to Georgia’s Black Sea towns is now easier thanks to a new bypass road taking motorists on a scenic journey along a modern, high quality road.
The 18 km section of Kobuleti bypass road has opened today and as a result traffic from the Adjara coast line will be shifted onto a new road.
Before the road went through the touristic and residential zones of Kobuleti, which created problems for international transit.
The Kobuleti bypass road will reduce traveling time from the capital Tbilisi to the Black Sea town of Batumi by 20-30 minutes.
Georgia's Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze opened a new section of Kobuleti bypass road today. Photo: Mamuka Bakhtadze/Facebook.
Two tunnels and 15 bridges have been built on the Kobuleti bypass road.
Today we are opening one of the most important sections of the East-West highway which is also part of the historic Silk Road. This is the second part, another 18 km section of Kobuleti bypass road which we opened today. From today transit traffic will be shifted onto this road. In total this is a 32 km road with two tunnels and 15 bridges”, said Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze, who opened the new bypass today.
Construction of the first section of Kobuleti bypass road was completed in 2014.
The project was financed by the Asian Development Bank with 209,852,079 GEL (about $85,479,467/€73,174,697*).