• The destruction of Georgian villages and the damaging of Georgian churches
• Attempts of occupying forces to erase traces of Georgian habitation from the occupied regions
• The cancellation of Georgian language education in the regions, and
• The violations of the rights of internally displaced people.
The resolution also demanded that the Russian Federation not hinder a fair investigation into Tatunashvili’s case and to not create obstacles for the punishment of Otkhozoria’s murderer,” Kobakhidze said.
Both majority and minority members supported the resolution.
The parliament speaker announced that the resolution demanded the fulfilment of the Russia-Georgia 2008 ceasefire deal, the cancellation of Russia’s illegal recognition of Georgian regions as independent states and permission for international missions to be set up in the occupied territories.
The resolution also called upon Russia to act constructively within the Geneva International discussions and ensure return of Georgian IDPs to their homes.
Only United National Movement opposition members refused to vote as they had "two more remarks” to the resolution, which had not been taken into consideration.
Roman Gotsiridze from the opposition party stated that one of the remarks concerned the making of a longer list of offenders to avoid sanctioning only those individuals who could already be imprisoned.
The opposition also asked for the launch of communication with the United States and the European Union to sanction Russian for its violation of the Russia-Georgia post 2008 war ceasefire deal.
The majority  leader Archil Talakvadze said that the United National Movement was not "brave enough” to support the resolution.
According to the resolution, the Government of Georgia will be obliged to come up with a list of individuals who have violated the human rights of Georgian citizens in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali by June 15, 2018 and the international community will be called on to take appropriate measures against those included on this list, also known as the "Otkhozoria-Tatunashvili” list.