Tatunashvili laid to rest, posthumously awarded Order of Honour
• Hundreds of mourners including president, government and parliament officials attended the funeral of Tatunashvili. Photo by Mzia Saganelidze/RFERL
Agenda.ge, 24 Mar 2018 - 17:17, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian soldier Archil Tatunashvili, who died in unclear circumstances in occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region a month ago, has been laid to rest with the military honours today.
Hundreds of mourners including the president, government and parliament officials attended the funeral of Tatunashvili this morning.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili posthumously awarded Tatunashvili the Order of Honour.
Today we have buried our honourable compatriot Archil Tatunashvili. At the same time we have seen the real face of the occupant, which is a kidnapper and torturer”, President Margvelashvili said.
Margvelashvili also said that the refusal to transfer Tatunashvili’s body to Tbilisi-administered territory for such a long time after his murder has been an even greater evil.
Junior Sergeant Tatunashvili, who had served at the Georgian armed forces in 2007-2011, was buried at the Mukhatgverdi Cemetery in Tbilisi. Photo from 1tv.ge
• Tatunashvili and two other Georgian citizens were detained in the occupied Akhalgori area by Russia-controlled border guards on February 22, while Tatunashvili was reported dead the next day.
• Tatunashvili’s body was only returned to his family 26 days after his death as de-facto Tskhinvali administration refused to hand over the body to his family until a "comprehensive autopsy".
• According to the results of the Russian autopsy, Tatunashvili died of acute heart failure caused by myocardial ischemia. However, a Georgian investigation is now underway to reveal the exact reason behind death, as the man had some injuries on his hands and face.