32% of inspected vehicles fail inspection in Georgia
• Georgia has developed a National Strategy for Road Safety and a five-year Action Plan that outlined its implementation. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 5 Mar 2018 - 12:53, Tbilisi,Georgia
Out of about 12,000 inspected vehicles in Georgia, 32 percent were unable to pass the roadworthiness test, announces Georgia’s Ministry of Economy.
Drivers whose vehicles failed the inspection have been given a month to fix the problem and make their vehicles meet the standards to be allowed to drive on the roads.
If the problem is not addressed drivers will be fined to the amount of 50 GEL (about $20.30/€16.52*) for private entities and 200 GEL (about $81.22/€66.08*) for legal entities.
Mandatory vehicle inspections started in Georgia from January 1, 2018 and powerful engine vehicles (+ 3.5 tonnes) and passenger vehicles (+8 seats) were inspected at the first stage.
Between January 1 and February 28 about 12,000 vehicles were inspected, of which 2,935 vehicles failed the inspection.
Mandatory vehicle inspections started in Georgia from January 1, 2018. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
The next round of inspection will start on July 1, 2018 and it will be undertaken for vehicles belonging to state agencies and legal entities.
Vehicle testing will be launched step-by-step and the inspection of all vehicles will take about two years.
Mandatory vehicle inspections cost about 100 GEL (about $40.61/€33.04*) for powerful engine vehicles and 60 GEL for cars (about $24.37/€19.82*).
The vehicles are being inspected following seven major criteria: brakes, steering mechanism, suspension, visibility, car lights, emissions and tires.