Georgian Former President Saakashvili re-detained in Ukraine
• The Ukrainian media reports Saakashvili may be extradited to Poland. Photo from UNIAN., 12 Feb 2018 - 18:34, Tbilisi,Georgia
The press office of Georgia’s third President Mikheil Saakashvili, who is in conflict with his former ally President Petro Poroshenko, says that Saakashvili has been abducted from a restaurant in Kiev.
A video went viral on the internet which revealed people in military uniform detaining Saakashvili in the restaurant Sulguni.
Saakashvili’s ally in Ukraine David Sakvarelidze claimed that the former president was detained by Ukraine’s border service staff and the aim of the "illegal detention” was Saakashvili’s extradition.
The Ukrainian media outlet TCH reports that Saakashvili may be extradited to Poland.
Ukraine’s official bodies have not yet confirmed the detention.
The current incident comes in the wake of high-profile trials against Saakashvili in Ukraine for cooperating with illegal groups to overthrow Poroshenko’s government, which Saakashvili rejects.