Poroshenko says Saakashvili’s extradition is dependent on Georgia’s request
• Saakshvili (R ) is in Poroshenko’s opposition in Ukraine now, after stepping down as Odessa Governor in 2016. Photo by epa.
Agenda.ge, 18 Jul 2017 - 14:01, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ukraine’s President Petro Poroshenko stated in Tbilisi  today that the extradition of Georgia’s third  President Mikheil Saakashvili, who faces several charges in Georgia, is dependent on the request from Georgia’s Government.
We have an effective communication with the Government of Georgia. We have not yet received a request to extradite Saakashvili,” Poroshenko stated.
He stressed Georgia and Ukraine have "no problems in relations” and emphasized "no one and nothing can divide our people.”
Saakashvili is in Ukraine now and holds Ukrainian citizenship.
Poroshenko stated in Tbilisi that no one can spoil good relations between Ukraine and Georgia. Photo by President's press office.
However, unlike previous years, he is not on good terms with Poroshenko, with whom he has been friends since university.
Poroshenko appointed Saakashvili as the Odessa Governor in May 2015, but in November 2016 the Georgian ex-President quit the post, accusing Poroshenko of lobbying corruption.
Saakashvili, who served as Georgia’s third president from 2004 to 2007 and again from 2008 to 2013, announced his resignation as Odessa governor at a special press conference on November 7, 2016.
Saakashvili said despite his resignation, he would continue his fight against corruption in Ukraine along with "young and honest forces”.
In 2014 Saakashvili was officially charged for his role in several crimes in Georgia however by the time his case went through court he was already in Ukraine.
• Saakashvili is accused of the violent dispersal of anti-government mass protests on November 7, 2007; unlawful raiding of Imedi television company by riot police and illegal take-over of property owned by late media tycoon Badri (Arkadi) Patarkatsishvili.
Prior to his appointment as the Governor of Odessa, Saakashvili received Ukrainian citizenship.
Receiving Ukrainian citizenship meant Saakashvili’s Georgian citizenship was automatically revoked, as Georgian legislation prohibits people from holding dual citizenship, except for in exceptional circumstances.
Saakashvili is no longer a Georgian citizen and if he returned to Georgia he will face a court of law.