EU: Georgia progressed incredibly, achieved important milestones
Federica Mogherini welcomed Georgia’s progress.Photo from the Prime Minister’s press office., 05 Feb 2018 - 17:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian government says that today’s EU-Georgia Association Council meeting highlighted the fact that "the EU-Georgia relations have progressed incredibly since the last Association Council meeting, and important milestones have been achieved."
The EU says that "significant outcomes” have been realised in terms of the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA) deal.
The EU gave a high assessment toGeorgian reforms which made Georgia stronger in the region.
The EU pledged its support for Georgia’s further development and integration into Europe.
Georgia and the EU enjoy great relations. I would like to welcome your success in Georgia's local self-government elections in line with international standards, as confirmed by OSCE ODIHR.
We are appreciative of the Venice Commission's positive impressions about Georgia's constitutional reform,"the High Representative of the EU for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy Federica Mogherini stated at a press conference with Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili after the Council meeting.
The fourth EU-Georgia Association Council meeting in Brussels. Photo from the Prime Minister's press office.
• The Council positively assessed changes in Georgia’s judicial system and the public sector.
• The EU welcomed the civil sector’s involvement in the selection of Georgia’s public defender.
• The Council welcomed the successful implementation of the DCFTA and Georgia’s trade reorganization for the EU market.
• The Council confirmed Georgia’s role in Europe’s energy security, and underlined the country’s transit potential.
• The Council reaffirmed its support to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and praised Georgia’s intentions to settle conflicts peacefully.
• The Council expressed its deep concern over the implementation of agreements between Russia and Georgia’s occupied regions. The Council condemned the opening of so-called checkpoints by Russia in Sokhumi and Akhalgori areas and the conducting of a "referendum” to change the name of Tskhinvali region.The EU underlined Georgia’s particular merit in EU crisis management operations.
The Association Council is the highest formal institution established under the EU-Georgia association agreement to supervise the implementation of the agreement.
The EU and Georgia held the previous, third meeting of the association council on 2 December 2016.