New Eastern Partnership cooperation set-up launches
EU High Commissioner Johannes Hahn delivered his speech at the occasion. Photo by the EU., 13 Mar 2018 - 17:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new institutional set-up of the Eastern Partnership (EaP) initiative has been launched in Brussels in the presence of senior officials from Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, the Republic of Moldova, Ukraine and the EU Member States.
The new structure was officially adopted at the Eastern Partnership Summit in November last year with the joint declaration.
The new structure for institutional cooperation between the Eastern Partnership countries and the EU Member States is more compact and focuses on the efficient delivery of reforms that bring real results to citizens.
New EaP institutional set-up illustrated.
The new approach makes it more important for partner countries to engage at an appropriate level, able and willing to progress with the 20 deliverables agreed to be implemented by 2020. Much of the intended results depend on the success of reform processes in the countries.
The core elements of the renewed structure, the platforms and panels, are now aligned with the four priorities of the Eastern Partnership: Stronger governance, stronger economy, stronger connectivity and stronger society. The work of the platforms and panels is guided by the ministers through senior officials.
The new setup is reflected in the new EaP visual identity that was developed for the Eastern Partnership Summit communication campaign. The branding concept is based on the same four cooperation priorities making the topical areas visually recognisable.
In order to ensure a coherent communication approach, the EaP new visual line is available for all stakeholders and partners. The materials are free to use by everyone as long as the guidelines are followed. The official guidelines and files for most popular products are available for download here.