Regional projects explain what EU delivers to Georgian citizens
To mark the 10th anniversary of the Eastern Partnership the EU funded projects present their achievements to Georgian media. Photo: EU Neighbours, 28 Mar 2019 - 23:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
What the European Union (EU) delivers to Georgian citizens? EU-funded regional projects shared their answers with the Georgian media representatives at an event dedicated to the tenth anniversary of the Eastern Partnership (EaP).
Yesterday's event aimed to discuss the tangible results and opportunities that EU delivers to the citizens of Georgia through its regional programmes.
Photo: EU Neighbourhood
EU CBC Black Sea Programme presented the newly introduced innovative waste management practices in  Georgia's western town of Kutaisi, which is a joint endeavour of Georgian, Moldovan and Armenian stakeholders aim to reduce the amount of plastic waste in the rivers.
Eastern Partnership Territorial Cooperation project spoke of its initiatives on Georgia-Azerbaijan and Georgia-Armenia cultural and economic cooperation, promoting the cultural exchanges among young people through events, trainings, activities in schools, video storytelling and are as well strengthening the touristic potential of the region.
Mayors for Economic Growth programme showcased the best practices of two Georgian municipalities Gori and Bolnisi on how to use the EU funds for supporting agribusiness and tourism development in the regions.