Georgia-US discuss possibility of building a military aerodrome in Vaziani, near Tbilisi
The Georgian Prime Minister spoke about the future role of the new aerodrome in joint, international drills.Photo: Defence Ministry press office., 12 Nov 2018 - 14:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
US General Steve Lyons, a commander of the United States Transportation Command and Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria have discussed the possibility of joint development of Vaziani military aerodrome infrastructure.
The Ministry of Defence told that funds for the new aerodrome will be allocated both from the US and Georgia budgets. No further details have been announced yet.
Georgian PM Mamuka Bakhtadze met with US General Steve Lyons at the administration building of the government of Georgia. Photo: Prime Minister's press office.
Georgian Defence Minister Levan Izoria stated that the new aerodrome will support the initiative of the NATO-Georgia Commission-the creation of the new readiness centre [in Georgia].
Izoria and Lyons discussed Georgia-US strategic cooperation and implementation of the joint “ambitious project”- the Georgian Defence Readiness Program.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, who also met with Lyons, stated that the new aerodrome will provide higher opportunities for local and international military trainings in Georgia.
Bakhtadze praised the US role for supporting Georgia’s defence field.
Georgia Defense Readiness Program is designed and executed by the US and the Georgian Armed Forces. The programme intends to support Georgian Armed Forces training and evaluation of infantry and to increase the defense capabilities of the Georgian military units for territorial defense, the Georgian Defence Ministry reports.
The active phase of GDRP will be completed in 2021.