Ruling party supported presidential candidate visits village where occupants erected new barbed wire fences
Presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili crossed the occupation line in Atotsi.Photo: IPN., 08 Nov 2018 - 17:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Ruling Georgian Dream party supported independent presidential candidate Salome Zurabishvili has visited the village of Atotsi, where Russia-controlled forces began the erection of new barbed wire fences on 7 November.
Zurabishvili said that Russian actions in Georgia, the occupation of Georgian lands and the creeping occupation, are the “biggest pain of the country” and the process “must never be tolerated.”
This is the issue the future president must care about-to destroy the occupation line. We should reintegrate our territories,” Zurabishvili said.
She stated that before achieving the ultimate goal the Georgian government and the president should provide genuine socioeconomic support for the people living in the villages near the occupation lines.
We should care about the people who do not have the  conditions to live and work peacefully,” Zurabishvili said.
The future president must provide all measures, with the cooperation of partner nations, not to allow the occupation line to turn into a border,” Zurabishvili said.
Zurabishvili spoke with locals who told her that part of their agricultural lands ended up beyond the occupation line after the erection of the new barbed wire fences.
Georgian and foreign officials have already condemned the Russian actions in Atotsi.
Zurabishvili gained more votes than her opponents in the 28 October race.
However, she failed to receive the mandatory 51 percent of votes that is why a runoff will take place no later than 2 December.
The Georgian Central Election Commission has not yet announced the date for the second round which will take place between Zurabishvili and the United National Movement candidate Grigol Vashadze.