UNICEF welcomes gov’t decision to increase allowances for vulnerable children
UNICEF Deputy Executive Director Shanelle Hall stated that the Georgian government has made two bold decisions recently. Photo: Prime Minister’s press office.
Agenda.ge, 06 Nov 2018 - 12:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
UNICEF has welcomed the recent decision of the government of Georgia to increase fivehold  the support for socially vulnerable children under 16.
We respect the Georgian Government's decision, and we are excited about it, because there was a study done on the children that are most vulnerable.
There is evidence that really established the importance of changing the policy, and the government was bold enough to change the policy. We are really looking forward to seeing the positive impact this will have on the most vulnerable children in Georgia,” UNICEF Deputy Executive Director Shanelle Hall told the Georgian PM late yesterday.
She stated that that cooperation between UNICEF and the Georgian government “is really incredible”.
We really appreciate that cooperation. We appreciate that we are able to do our work on advocating for children and getting evidence what is needed for them, and that the government is strong and critiques that evidence, and also makes its own policy decisions on what is good for children, so it is a wonderful cooperation," Hall said.
Shanelle Hall stated that UNICEF is also “excited and proud of the Georgian Government's bold decision” on the implementation of the World Bank's Human Capital Project.
Congratulations to the government of Georgia for taking the decision to be one of the early adopters of the World Bank's Human Capital Project. UNICEF could not be more excited about that. We are keen to see children put in the center of it, but of the importance of people as part of economic development we could not be more supportive, and we are very proud that the Georgian government has taken such a bold decision," Hall stated.
For his part the Georgian PM thanked UNICEF for its activities in the country.