American master of wine: “Georgian wines are unique”
American master of wine Lisa Granik will visit about 20 wine producing companies and wine cellars in Georgia. Photo: Wine Agency., 04 Oct 2018 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
American master of wine Lisa Granik is visiting Georgia together with US sommeliers, exploring the country’s rich wine history and culture in the regions of Kartli and Kakheti.
During the visit Granik and the sommeliers will visit about 20 wine producing companies and wine cellars.
The guests have already visited the Kvemo Kartli region of Georgia where 25 small wine cellars produce qvevri (a large, amphora-like clay vessel, where traditionally Georgian wine is made) wine.
Lisa Granik introducing the qvevri winemaking traditions of Georgia. Photo: Wine Agency.
Granik said that Rkatsiteli and Tavkveri wine varieties are the most distinguished one which she had tasted during the visit.
These wines have such characteristics that make them distinguished. Rkatsiteli has individualism … as for Takvkveri – it is well balanced with elegant tannins. We are looking for exactly such wines – those which have individualism and uniqueness of expression”, said Granik.
To note, Granik is writing a book about Georgian wine which will describe the history, culture and potential of Georgian winemaking and viticulture.