Inflation data: Price for food, non-alcoholic beverages increases by 1.5% in August
In the reporting period prices decreased for fruit and grapes (-16.2 percent). Photo: N. Alavidze/, 03 Sep 2018 - 11:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Prices of vegetables, milk, cheese and eggs have increased in Georgia year-on-year, shows the latest inflation data from the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In August 2018 the prices of food and non-alcoholic beverages increased by 1.5 percent, contributing 0.44 percentage points to the annual inflation.
Prices increased for the following subgroups:
• Vegetables (16.4 percent)
• Milk, cheese and eggs (4.8 percent)
Along with this, prices decreased for fruit and grapes (-16.2 percent).
In the group of clothing and footwear, prices decreased by 1.1 percent. Prices within the group decreased for footwear (-1.3 percent), as well as for clothing (-1.1 percent).
In general, in August 2018 the consumer price index increased by 0.5 percent compared to the previous month, while the annual inflation rate amounted to 3.1 percent, said Geostat.