Georgia submits new lawsuit against Russia to European Court of Human Rights
Archil Tatunashvili's body was returned to his family only 26 days after his death and all inner organs were removed. Photo:Nino Alavidze/, 22 Aug 2018 - 15:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Justice Ministry has submitted a suit against Russia to the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) in Strasbourg.
The suit accuses Russia of being responsible for several murders and multiple human rights violations in the occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
“Massive assaults, detainment, harassment and the murders of Georgian citizens has become administrative practice in the occupied regions and in settlements along the occupation line."
"These violations were reinforced after the Russia-Georgia August 2008 war and reached a critical peak in February 2018 with the torture and murder of Archil Tatunashvili,” reads the statement from the Justice Ministry.
35-year-old Georgian citizen Archil Tatunashvili died in unclear circumstances in Georgia’s occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region on February 23. His body was returned to his family only 26 days after his death and all inner organs, including his brain, had been removed from the body.
The results of the autopsy carried out by the Georgian National Forensics Bureau show that he was tortured and sustained more than 100 injuries all over his body while alive.
Georgia demands that the European Court of Human Rights find Russia responsible for violating several articles of the European Convention of Human Rights: