Media reveals autopsy doc: Bodily injuries caused Tatunashvili’s death
The occupied Tskhinvali leadership continues to claim that Tatunashvili was not killed. Photo: front news., 10 Aug 2018 - 16:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Public Broadcaster (GPB) has reported that they could exclusively obtain  the official and final conclusion of the Tbilisi Forensic Bureau in the case of the death of Archil Tatunashvili: a Georgian citizen killed in the occupied Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) region in February 2018.
The conclusion reads that the "bodily injuries were serious and led to death.”
The document released by the media says that more than 60 bruises were counted on the body and dozens of injuries inflicted by the repeated use of flat and blunt objects.
The document dismissed the version of de facto Tskhinvali leadership which claimed heart-failure as the reason of death and stated that Tatunashvili did not suffer from heart-related complications.
In mid-June the Mtskheta District Court in the east Georgia ordered the arrest of two individuals from the occupied Tskhinvali region for the illegal deprivation of liberty of Tatunashvili.
Tbilisi continues to demand the internal organs of Tatunashvili, which were removed from him when his body was handed to the central government of Georgia about a month after his death.
Georgian officials say that the organs are necessary to conduct a comprehensive autopsy.