Georgia condemns ratification of Russia-Tskhinvali military deal
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs stressed Italy respected Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity., 25 Jan 2018 - 10:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Foreign Ministry strongly condemns the ratification of an illegal military deal between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) that envisages the creation of joint military troops between Russia and the occupied region.
The Ministry said the ratification of the unlawful military deal by Russia’s legislative body, the state Duma, yesterday is "yet another illegal step forward to the factual annexation of Georgian regions, which absolutely neglects the fundamental norms and principles of international law”.
With such provocative steps the Russian Federation tries to hinder the peaceful regulation of the conflict and progress at the Geneva International Discussions. Moreover, Russia’s steps damage the security architecture of Europe and aim at destabilizing the situation in the entire region”, the Ministry noted.
The Foreign Ministry said that through the integration of military forces, the Russian Federation continues to violate the Russia-Georgia Ceasefire Agreement signed on August 12, 2008. By signing the deal both sides agreed to:
• The non-use of force;
• A definitive halt to hostilities;
• The provision of free access to humanitarian assistance;
• Georgian military forces must withdraw to the places they are usually stationed;
• The Russian armed forces will pull back to the line where they were stationed before the start of hostilities. While awaiting the installment of an international mechanism, Russian peacekeeping forces will implement additional security measures;
• The launch of international discussions on security and stability modalities in Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
Calling upon the Russian Federation to fulfil its international obligations, the Georgian Foreign Ministry also asked the international community to take relevant measures against the illegal processes in Georgia’s Russian occupied regions.