Georgia condemns ratification of Russia-Abkhazia military deal
• Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs stressed Russia continued its occupation and creeping occupation of Georgian soil. Photo by Foreign Ministry press office., 3 Nov 2016 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs is strongly condemning the ratification of an illegal military deal between Russia and Georgia’s western de facto Abkhazia region that envisages the creation of joint military troops between Russia and the occupied area.
This reveals Russia is continuing its creeping occupation of Georgia's breakaway regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia), which totally contradicts international law and undermines fundamental principles of the Charter of the United Nations and the Helsinki Final Act to respect the territorial integrity of a sovereign state and inviolability of internationally recognised borders,” the Ministry said in a statement today.
The Ministry stressed the ratification of the unlawful military deal by Russia’s legislative body, the state Duma, on November 2, "more strain to the already complicated security situation in and near the occupied territories and created threats for regional stability”.
Georgia's Foreign Ministry highlighted this deal with Georgia's de facto region was another blatant violation of the ceasefire agreement Russia signed with Georgia after the the short but violent Russia-Georgia war in August 2008.
The Ministry stressed the Government of Georgia would ensure maximum efforts to inform the international community about Russia’s "provocative actions” so the illegalities can be adequately evaluated and responded to.
The Russian state Duma ratified the document signed in Moscow last November, outlining the creation of a joint group of armed forces between Russia and Abkhazia.