Georgia ‘strongly condemns’ Russian President’s signing a military deal with de facto Abkhazia
• Georgia’s Foreign Ministry urged international community adequately evaluate Russia’s aggressive actions., 23 Nov 2016 - 15:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs has today released a special statement "strongly condemning” Russian President Vladimir Putin’s decision yesterday to sign a military deal between Russia and Georgia’s western de facto Abkhazia region on the creation of joint military troops.
Such provocative steps from Russia serve eventual annexing of Georgia’s occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) and totally ignore fundamental principles of international law, as well as undermine international order,” said Georgia’s Foreign Ministry.
The Ministry urged Russia to meet its obligations drafted in the Russia-Georgia August 12, 2008 Ceasefire Agreement, which was penned shortly after the Russia Georgia August War in 2008.
The Foreign Ministry also appealed to the international community to "adequately evaluate” Russia’s "aggressive actions” and carry out sufficient measures that would prevent further escalation of the tense situation in the region.
The illegal deal stated the main task of the combined military force would be "adequate reaction to an armed attack (aggression)”.
This joint group would contain Russian troops and be deployed in occupied Abkhazia. It would also include two Abkhazian motorised infantries, artillery and aviation groups as well as special forces units.