US Department of State condemns Russia-Abkhazia military deal
US Department of State addressed Russia-de facto Abkhazia deal at today’s press- conference. Photo by, 23 Nov 2016 - 18:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) Department of State says it "strongly opposes” the ratification of a military deal between Russia and Georgia’s western de facto Abkhazia region on the creation of joint troops.
We do not recognise the legitimacy of this so-called ‘treaty’, which does not constitute a valid international agreement,” said US Department of State spokesperson John Kirby at a press conference today.
Kirby stressed the US' position on Georgia’s two de facto regions Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) "remains clear”.
These regions are integral parts of Georgia and we continue to support Georgia’s independence, sovereignty, and territorial integrity,” Kirby said.
He added Russia should fulfill all of its commitments under the 2008 Ceasefire Agreement, withdraw its forces to pre-conflict positions, reverse its recognition of the de facto regions as independent states and provide free access for humanitarian assistance to these regions.
Yesterday Russia’s president confirmed the "validity” of the deal with his signature.