US condemns ratification of Russia-Tskhinvali military deal
Georgian and US officials met yesterday in Washington for a working meeting on Economic, Trade and Energy Cooperation within the US-Georgia Charter on Strategic Partnership. Photo: US Umbassy in Tbilisi, 27 Jan 2018 - 09:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
The United States (US) condemns the Russian Federation’s ratification of an agreement with the de-facto leaders in Georgia’s breakaway region of Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) that envisages the creation of joint military troops between Russia and the occupied region.
The United States’ position on Abkhazia and South Ossetia is unwavering: The United States fully supports Georgia’s territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders", the US Department of State said.
Discouraging Russia's violations of Georgian sovereignty, the US views ratification of this agreement as inconsistent with the principles underlying the Geneva International Discussions, to which Russia is a participant.
We do not recognize the legitimacy of this so-called "treaty,” which does not constitute a valid international agreement”, it further noted.
The United States urges Russia to withdraw its forces to pre-war positions per the 2008 ceasefire agreement and reverse its recognition of the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and South Ossetia as independent states.
Russia’s legislative body, the state Duma, ratified an illegal military deal between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway region of Tskhinvali on Wednesday, January 24.
Condemning the ratification of the unlawful military deal, Georgian Foreign Ministry also said earlier this week that this is "yet another illegal step forward to the factual annexation of Georgian regions”.