Tbilisi Book Fair: anniversary edition to host Frankfurt fair delegation, prized authors
Literature enthusiasts will be able to meet some of their favourite authors at the event. Photo: Tbilisi International Book Fair.
Agenda.ge, 29 May 2018 - 16:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
Celebrated authors, publishers and a Frankfurt Book Fair delegation will make an anniversary edition of Tbilisi International Book Fair a highlight literary event in Georgia.
Over four days starting this Thursday, a group of organisers of the world’s largest book fair — set to run in Frankfurt later this year — will host visitors of the Tbilisi event at their stand.
Their participation comes ahead of the Frankfurt fair’s hosting of Georgia as official Guest of Honour in October.
The 20th anniversary of the fair will encompass two areas of the Expo Georgia fairgrounds. Photo: Tbilisi International Book Fair.
Select publishing houses from Germany will also be participants, while three authors — Ulla Lenze, Olga Gryaznova, Katya Petrovskaya — will travel to Tbilisi to meet readers.
German Literary Prize-winning writer Lenze will return to the Georgian capital after appearing at the 2017 Tbilisi Literature Fest.
Born in Baku, Azerbaijan, Gryaznova was awarded the Klaus Michael Kuehne Prize and the Anna Seghers Prize in Germany for her debut novel.
Katya Petrovskaya has been based in Berlin since the late 1990s and became a recipient of the Ingeborg Bachmann Prize in 2013.
Young visitors will find an entire fairgrounds section dedicated to make them feel welcome. Photo: Tbilisi International Book Fair.
Russian author and dramatist Vladimir Sorokin and German-based award-winning Georgian writer and theatre director Nino Kharatishvili will also be met by visitors adding the 20th fair to their to-do lists.
In another move that makes the expanded edition for the anniversary fair, organisers have booked not one but two exhibition areas at the Expo Georgia fairgrounds.
These will host stalls and corners for over 50 publishers, bookstores, universities and other institutions taking part, with one of the two areas dedicated to children’s literature and activities.
Held since 1997, Tbilisi International Book Fair was established to promote literature, help forge new contacts between industry professionals and prospective international partners, and develop local and regional book market.