Cannes Film Festival to host Georgian producers, directors
This year the Cannes festival celebrates its 70th anniversary. Photo: Cannes Film Festival., 16 May 2017 - 16:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian film professionals will hold industry meetings and seek to secure international cooperation for their projects at the anniversary Cannes Film Festival launching tomorrow.
Opening in south-eastern France’s coastline town, the 70th edition of the prestigious festival will screen 17 films in its competition section.
While there are no films by Georgian directors in the program, Merab Ninidze will compete for the Best Actor award at the event with his role in director Kornel Mundruczo's latest feature drama Jupiter's Moon.
The anniversary event will also see Georgian filmmakers and producers take part in various film development and market sections of the festival to meet cinema professionals while seeking to advance their fresh projects.
Rati Tsiteladze will be involved in the Cinefondation residence section of the festival, to develop his newest project The Empty House after being shortlisted among six directors from over 250 candidates earlier this year.
Producer for Tsiteladze’s new film, Nino Varsimashvili, will also present another of the duo's collaborative work at the festival, pitching the documentary project May 17 within the Doc Corner section.
Georgia will be represented in the Cannes festival production platform Producers on the Move by Lasha Khalvashi (producer for Brides and Citizen Saint by director Tinatin Kajrishvili).
Khalvashi will use the opportunity to meet industry professionals including sales agents, directors and representatives of film funds for discussions on possible cooperation within the platform.
In addition, the Producers Network section will see producer Tekla Matchavariani meet her counterparts visiting the festival while looking for prospective collaboration.
The competition for the Krzysztof Kieslowski ScripTeast Award 2017 for best script will feature young director Giorgi Varsimashvili and his latest work Gaumarjos.
The project was shortlisted among 11 submissions from nine countries, for what will be the 11th edition of the program.
Beside project pitching and producer collaborations, the festival will host Georgia’s official pavilion at the festival’s cinema market.
Filmmaker Rati Tsiteladze will be part of the festival's Cinefondation residence section with his project 'The Empty House'. Photo: Rati Tsiteladze/Facebook.
Opening at the Village International Riviera, the market section will see the anniversary 10th appearance of the formal Georgian representation at the festival.
Among other events the pavilion will host meetings between the Georgian delegation of state cinema and cultural agencies and members of the Film New Europe Association.
In addition, they will be able to hold talks with organisers of prestigious international cinema events including the San Sebastian Film Festival, Sundance Film Festival and Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.
In conclusion, the Georgian pavilion will also host the event for connecting cinematographers from the country with their Luxembourgian colleagues, before Georgia’s delegation also hosts a formal reception for visitors of the festival on May 21.
This year’s Cannes Film Festival will run through May 28.