Emerging filmmaker Kote Abdushelishvili producing in French-German cinema program
Filming of the project involving Abdushelishvili and producer Camille Bouloc ran earlier this month. Photo: Kote Abdushelishvili.
Agenda.ge, 19 Jul 2017 - 18:40, Tbilisi,Georgia
Aspiring Georgian filmmaker Kote Abdushelishvili is making his debut as film producer within an European Union-funded project involving emerging talent studying the cinema art in France and Germany.
Abdushelishvili is working with fellow producer Ð¡amille Bouloc to produce the short film Free As Dogs, directed by French auteur filmmaker Tristan Lhomme.
The project is part of the Atelier Ludwigsburg-Paris production program, run by Germany's Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg and the La Femis film and television school in France.
The short film's script, by La Femis student Louise Groult, follows principal protagonist Luc, 40, in his decision to impose a three-month break on his relationship.
Following his decision Luc finds himself in an ever-growing sense of anguish over fears that it could end up in his partner deciding to leave him.
Abdushelishvili said filming of the project launched on July 13 and ran for four days, with post-production work expected next month before it is screened in Paris and Ludwigsburg along with productions from other students of the program.
The year-long Atelier Ludwigsburg-Paris program accepts students for series of extensive courses at film studios, television offices and cinema agencies around Europe and has been helping aspiring filmmakers develop their skills since 2002.
Abdushelishvili first connected with the program with an interview at La Femis last year and was accepted at the program along with 17 other students from European countries, including another Georgian Sophie Zhvania.
The program involves seminars for participants in Ludwigsburg, Paris and London, followed by workshops, including some within the prestigious Berlinale film festival.
'Free As Dogs' is the debut project for Abdushelishvili as producer. Photo: Kote Abdushelishvili/Facebook.
The courses also take the students on a tour to Strasbourg offices of France's ARTE TV network, as well as ARRI Postproduktion and ARRI Kino agencies in Munich.
Abdushelishvili told Agenda.ge during the studies the participants met figures involved in creating European cinema while also travelling to Cannes to further their knowledge in cinema.
Teachers leading the Atelier Ludwigsburg-Paris program include French director of photography Frank Barbian, German producer Jakob Claussen and executive Milada Kolberg.
The concluding stage of the studies involves production of an eight-minute short, with 18 students working in pairs on nine projects — five teams producing in Paris and four in Ludwigsburg.
Born in Georgia, Abdushelishvili graduated with a degree in television and film direction and dramaturgy before being accepted in the EU-funded project.
The young filmmaker expects to return to Georgia in September to kick-start work on a German-Georgian film project with Tbilisi-based Millimeter Studio.