Georgian, Estonian Gov’ts cooperate to improve Georgia’s education system
The three year partnership between Georgia and Estonia aims at transforming pre-school and general education in Georgia. Photo by UNICEF Georgia, 07 May 2017 - 16:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new national curriculum for primary grades based on the Estonian experience will upgrade pre-school and general education in Georgia.
The three year partnership between Georgia and Estonia aims at transforming education in Georgia by introducing innovations and digital technologies in education process.
The Estonian Ministry of Education and Foundation INNOVE in partnership with UNICEF Georgia will support the Georgian Ministry of Education and Science in applying approved national curricula in the primary grades in selected schools and in introducing full-fledged (BA and MA level) programs in state universities of Georgia for pre-service training of preschool and general education teachers to enter into profession.
Georgian Deputy Education Minister Lia Gigauri said this new project will improve the quality of education in Georgia and provide curricula that encourage the children to better perform at their classes.
This cooperation will consist of technical support, capacity development and exchange of experts and experience sharing.
UNICEF Georgia said the memorandum signed today is very important for Georgian educational system. According to the memorandum, Bachelor and Master level programs will be developed for pre-service training of teachers as well as in-service trainings for the working teachers.
To further benefit from the experience of the Estonian education system, which proved to be exemplary for the European Union (EU) and other countries, Foundation INNOVE will bring curriculum experts and academicians from Estonian universities to provide support to the Georgian national universities.
The new partnership is believed to contribute to Georgia’s on-going process of alignment with the relevant European Union standards and best practices as per the EU - Georgia Association Agreement. The program is supported by Development Cooperation Fund of Estonia.