One month later: 11,700 Georgian citizens travelled visa-free to EU
Only 26 Georgian citizens were denied entry at the EU border. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 01 May 2017 - 13:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
One month on from the introduction of the visa-free regime between Georgia and the European Union (EU) unofficial preliminary data is now rolling in.
Between March 28 and April 27, 11,700 citizens of Georgia travelled visa-free in Schengen area and only 26 people were denied entry at the border.
Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee for European Integration Tamar Khulordava said there were fears that a lot of people would be denied entry.
She was glad to learn only 26 such cases occurred.
It is a pleasure to find that these cases are related to objective circumstances – improper documentation and unbiased decisions”, said Khulordava.
In her words the data of the first month is "really good" and it is necessary to continue informing people about the visa-free regime.
I think we should continue to work actively to inform the public about the visa-free regime – what rights they have and what documentation they need to take with them. As for how well we are fulfilling the terms of the regime, it is impossible to say yet – as you know the period of the three-month short-term visit has not passed yet. Consequently, after 90 days we will know how many of our citizens have abided by this requirement”, she said.
The regulation lifting visa requirements for Georgians entered into effect on March 28.
The team was among the first travellers to cross the EU border visa-free. You can read our reportage on Georgia’s first, visa-free voyage to Europe here.