March inflation: Vegetables, eggs, dairy cheaper in Georgia
Georgia’s monthly inflation rates amounted to 0.5 percent in October, said Geostat. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 03 Apr 2017 - 11:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
People can buy some basic products cheaper in Georgia as the inflation rate continues its monthly decline.
Vegetables, milk products, eggs, coffee, tea and cocoa became more affordable in March, while prices for fruit, grape, oils and fats grew more expensive, reflects inflation data published by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
In particular, prices decreased 1.1 percent for food and non-alcoholic beverages last month. The prices were lower for the following subgroups:
• Vegetables (-8.5 percent)
• Milk, cheese and eggs (-2 percent)
• Coffee, tea and cocoa (-0.5 percent)
Prices also went down by 1.5 percent for housing, water, electricity, gas and other fuels.
Meanwhile, prices were up for alcoholic beverages (1.8 percent) and tobacco (0.7 percent) last month. For this specific group prices rose 1.3 percent, according to Geostat.
Prices also rose for fruit and grapes (two percent) and oils and fats (1.4 percent).
Overall, Georgia’s monthly inflation amounted to -0.5 percent in March, while annual inflation (Consumer Price Index change) increased 5.4 percent, reported Geostat.