Six Georgian qvevri wines at Artisan Wine Fair in London
Georgia has been participating in the RAW WINE fair since 2012. Photo by Wines of Georgia., 14 Mar 2017 - 11:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Six Georgian wines were presented alongside some of the most exciting collections of natural and organic wines at an artisan wine fair in London, United Kingdom.
Georgian wines made in a qvevri – a large, amphora-like clay vessel – were tasted at the Artisan Wine Fair London, commonly known as RAW WINE, held from March 12-13.
The RAW WINE festival annually celebrates some of the best natural wine producers in the world, with this year’s event featuring more than 150 growers.
The Georgian wineries that were presented in the UK festival were Gotsa Wines, Natenadze’s Wine Cellar, Papris Veli, Naotari Wines, Tibaani and Gaioz Sopromadze's Cellar.
The organiser of the fair was famous wine expert and international master of wine, Issabelle Legeron from France.
This year’s event featured more than 150 growers, including six Georgian wine companies. Photo by Wines of Georgia.
The guests of the fair had the opportunity to taste qvevri wine, learn the ancient technology of qvevri wine-making, history and culture of Georgia.
Georgian winemakers stated, the RAW WINE fair had brought important importers for them within the recent years.
This is the third year of my participation in RAW London and each year I feel how the publicity of Georgian wine progresses… Last year I found two importers at this fair (Denmark and Switzerland). Yesterday, I was written from Denmark, that my wine is among the best restaurant chains of Michelin class and they bought the gross party. I think, this year I will find importers from California and New York”, said one of the participants of the fair, Giorgi Natenadze.
Georgia has been participating in the RAW WINE fair since 2012.