Seven Georgian wine companies at The Real Wine Fair, London
Georgian wine companies participated in The Real Wine Fair for the fifth time. Photo by Georgian National Wine Agency., 21 Apr 2016 - 12:07, Tbilisi,Georgia
Seven Georgian wine companies have poured their wines for guests to enjoy at a wine fair in England honouring natural wines.
The Real Wine Fair, held on April 17 and 18, celebrates artisan growers who work with minimal intervention in the vineyard and the winery, thus producing natural wines.
The two-day wine festival in England’s capital London saw wine trade professionals, industry experts, members of the international press and general consumers sample Georgian wine and learn about how wine is made in Georgia.
Wines made from organically and bio-dynamically farmed vineyards, wines made without any additives, skin contact "orange” wines and others fermented and matured in amphora and terracotta vessels will be poured,” read a statement from the The Real Wine Fair.
Over 150 growers and winemakers presented more than 500 wines to guests at The Real Wine Fair.
The following Georgian wine companies participated in the The Real Wine Fair:
• Giorgi Revazashvili;
• Iago Bitarishvili;
• Iberieli;
• Mandili;
• Nikoladzeebis Marani;
• Okro’s Wines; and
• Pheasant’s Tears.
In addition to the extensive range of wines on show, the fair featured an array of artisan food producers, an on-site shop and a series of seminars and masterclasses on themes surrounding natural wine.
Georgia embraced this aspect of the wine fair and hosted a presentation about the Georgian supra (feast). People were invited to taste Georgian cuisine and get introduced to Georgian folk songs.
The Georgian National Wine Agency said events like The Real Wine Fair helped raise awareness of Georgian wine abroad.
The exhibition will help Georgia to raise awareness of its wine, attract more export markets and popularise its touristic potential. Thousands of visitors came to attend the exhibition including wine consumers, wine traders and media representatives. The interest towards Georgian wine is growing this year as well,” said Tamta Kvelaidze of the Agency.
The Real Wine Fair is an annual event. This was the fifth time Georgian wine companies participated at the prestigious fair.