Wizz Air offers discounts to celebrate EU visa waiver for Georgia
WizzAir is one of the largest low-cost airlines in Central and Eastern Europe. Photo by airplane-pictures.net
Agenda.ge, 05 Mar 2017 - 11:31, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hungarian budget airline Wizz Air is celebrating the European Union (EU) visa waiver for Georgia by announcing a ‘Weekend Seat Sale’ with a 20 percent discount on all flights to and from Georgia.
All customers that book today will be able to take advantage of the discount.
Passengers planning their holiday or a weekend getaway to any of the 11 destinations available from Georgia can book their tickets on wizzair.com from EUR 9.99.
"Wizz Air, always committed to Georgia and looking to bring even more affordable travel opportunities for its passengers, considers the European Parliament’s approval of visa-free travel an important milestone in the country’s development”, the carrier wrote on its website.
The discount applies to any of the 11 destinations in eight countries across Europe, including Budapest, Warsaw, Milan, Vilnius, Thessaloniki and Berlin.
The regulation lifting EU visa-requirements for Georgians was signed in Brussels on March 1. The deal is expected to come into force by the end of this month.