Yet another body of Abkhazia war victim returned home
• The aircraft crashed on the runway, killing 108 of the 132 people on board. The bodies were buried without being identified., 22 Dec 2017 - 16:03, Tbilisi,Georgia
The body of one more person who died due to the 1992-1993 war in the Abkhazia region of Georgia has returned home.
The body of Mikheil Jincharadze who died in the fight in the town of Gagra, Abkhazia in 1992 was brought home 25 years after his death thanks to the efforts by the Georgian government and his own relatives living in Abkhazia.
His son, Aleksandre Jincharadze told the Georgian Public Broadcaster that the family has known the exact location of the father’s grave during all of this time but it became possible only now for the body to return home.
Jincharadze was a member of the Abkhaz Supreme Council and the head of the administration of Gagra city hall.
Hundreds of people went missing due to the conflict in Abkhazia in the 90’s.
Key facts about the conflict and the people missing
• The War in Abkhazia from 1992 to 1993 was fought between Georgian government forces for the most part, and Abkhaz separatist forces, Russian armed forces and North Caucasian militants. The separatists received support from thousands of North Caucasus and Cossack militants and from the Russian forces stationed in and near Abkhazia.
• Between 13,000 to 20,000 ethnic Georgians and approximately 3,000 Abkhaz have been reported killed, more than 250,000 Georgians became internally displaced or refugees and about 2,000 are considered missing.
• Among the missing about 1,500 are ethnic Georgians and up to 200 are ethnic Abkhazians.
• 101 bodies have been identified and transported to Tbilisi over the course of last years.