25 Abkhazia war bodies identified, returned to families
• Georgian and Abkhazian officials are looking for more bodies missing after the 1992-93 conflict. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 11 Oct 2017 - 13:30, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has appealed to anyone having information on people who went missing due to the 1992-1993 war in Abkhazia region and 2008 Russia-Georgia war to inform the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC).
The PM made the statement in response to the recent identification and transportation of 25 bodies to Georgia from the country’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
Among those identified and returned to their families are top figures of the 90ies’ Georgia: Colonel of Georgia’s Security Mamia Alasania, Georgian hero Guram Gabeskiria, Deputy Heads of Council of Ministers of Abkhazia Arik Shengelaia and Vakhtang Gegelashvili.
All of them had a chance to save themselves. However, they decided to fulfill their roles until the end of their lives and fight for Georgia’s independence,” Refugee Minister Sozar Subari said.
Georgia’s Prime Minister stressed that more than 2,400 people have no information about their loved ones in the wake of the armed conflicts.
More than 2,000 people are in search of their loved ones. Photo by N.Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Hundreds of families have been still searching their loved ones for more than 20 years. Thus, I want to appeal to all  who may have any information over the disappeared to share what they know with the International Committee of the Red Cross.
The Organization has an office is in Tbilisi, on Moseshvili 24 and they keep such information provided to them confidential,” Kvirikashvili stated.
Key facts about the conflicts and the people missing
• The War in Abkhazia from 1992 to 1993 was fought between Georgian government forces for the most part, and Abkhaz separatist forces, Russian armed forces and North Caucasian militants. The separatists received support from thousands of North Caucasus and Cossack militants and from the Russian forces stationed in and near Abkhazia.
• Between 13,000 to 20,000 ethnic Georgians and approximately 3,000 Abkhaz have been reported killed, more than 250,000 Georgians became internally displaced or refugees and about 2,000 are considered missing.
• Among the missing about 1,500 are ethnic Georgians, up to 200 are ethnic Abkhazians and about 100 are ethnic Ossetians.
• 101 bodies have been identified and transported to Georgia over the course of last years.
• The Russo-Georgian 2008 War was a war between Georgia, Russia and the Russian-backed self-proclaimed republics of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.
• The war displaced 192,000 people and while many returned to their homes after the war, 20,272 people, mostly ethnic Georgians, remained displaced.
• 35 Georgians and 6 Ossetians remain missing since the war.