28 years have passed since armed conflict in Georgia’s Russian-occupied Abkhazia
• Mother greeting her son whom she thought had died. Photo: Mike Goldwater.
Agenda.ge, 14 Aug 2020 - 11:41, Tbilisi,Georgia
Twenty-eight years have passed since the armed conflict in Georgia’s Russia-occupied region of Abkhazia.
The Abkhaz war lasted 13 months and 13 days and ended with the loss of the capital of Abkhazia, Sokhumi, on September 27, 1993, which was preceded by negotiations between Georgia and Abkhazia with the mediation of Russia.
On July 27, 1993 the Sochi agreement was signed but Abkhaz forces violated the terms and opened fire while Georgian troops were withdrawing from the region.
More than 250,000 ethnic Georgians had to leave their homes in Abkhazia.
Thirteen bodies (of the people who went missing during the 1992-93 conflict) who were found back in 2017-2018 in Abkhazia region have been identified earlier this year. Photo: Nino Alavidze/Agenda.ge.
Key facts about the conflict and the people missing
• The war in Abkhazia from 1992 to 1993 was fought between Georgian government forces for the most part, and Abkhaz separatist forces, Russian armed forces and North Caucasian militants. The separatists received support from thousands of North Caucasus and Cossack militants and from Russian forces stationed in and near Abkhazia.
• Between 13,000 to 20,000 ethnic Georgians and approximately 3,000 Abkhaz have been reported killed, more than 250,000 Georgians became internally displaced or refugees and 2,352 are considered missing.
• Among the missing more than 1,500 are ethnic Georgians, up to 200 are ethnic Abkhazians and about 100 are ethnic Ossetians.
• 563 bodies have been identified and 191 of the 563 have been given to their families since 2013.