Alpine skier Nino Tsiklauri claims two wins in FIS contest
Georgia’s Nino Tsiklauri has been racing in FIS competitions of the ongoing winter season for the past two months. Photo: Nino Tsiklauri/Facebook., 02 Feb 2017 - 11:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian skier Nino Tsiklauri finished ahead of competitors from nearly a dozen countries as she celebrated a double victory in the International Ski Federation (FIS) competition in Austria on Wednesday.
Tsiklauri claimed wins in two FIS races held in southern Austria’s St. Lambrecht resort that hosted 28 skiers for the event.
The two Ladies Giant Slalom events were part of the Hungarian National Championships and National Junior Championships.
The Georgian alpine skier finished 0.14 seconds ahead of Austrian Sarah List, who finished second in the National Championships race. Italy’s Elena Sandulli finished third.
Tsiklauri was further ahead in the Junior Championships contest, where her winning time was 0.37 seconds quicker than the nearest competitor, Chiara Archam of Hungary. Sandulli finished third again.
The two Giant Slalom courses started at an altitude of 1,270m and featured a 262m descent. Tsikaluri’s results gained her 33,35 and 34,68 FIS points respectively.
The Georgian skier’s two victories followed her podium finish in Pila, Italy in December 2016, while she also participated in other FIS races over the last two months of the winter season.