Georgian athletes set for Pyeongchang Winter Olympics
• The upcoming Olympic Games will be held from February 9-25. Photo: PyeongChang Winter Olympic Games., 5 Feb 2018 - 15:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
Four Georgian athletes will be competing at the upcoming PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympic Games, where a record number of medals will go up for grabs for participants starting this Friday.
The Georgian National Olympic Committee hosted a press conference earlier on Monday to mark the launch of the country’s bid for honours at the Olympics.
The event hosted the participating athletes, with Nino Tsiklauri and Iason Abramashvili speaking about their preparations for the alpine skiing competition.
This will be my third Olympic Games, and obviously I am aiming to improve my results. I am happy with the preparations and my conditions, both physically and mentally”, Tsiklauri told Imedi TV reporters.
Set to depart for South Korea alongside the two skiers, Moris Kvitelashvili will represent his country in figure skating, while Giorgi Sogoiani will aim for success in luge.
Leri Khabelovi, President of the Georgian National Olympic Committee, said his organisation has hopes for an improvement over the previous winter games at Sochi, where the country’s competitors achieved 10th position as their best result.
The PyeongChang games will involve 102 sporting events, marking a high number for Winter Olympic Games.
In the tournament program, contests for 15 disciplines in seven sports will see participants from around the world showcase their skills.
The tournament will run in the Taebaek Mountains region, about 180km southeast of the country’s capital of Seoul from February 9-25.