Ruling party’s mayoral candidate begins election campaign
Kakha Kaladze has been named as the ruling party’s mayoral candidate in Tbilisi in July. Photo from Kakha Kaladze/Facebook, 27 Aug 2017 - 10:08, Tbilisi,Georgia
The election campaign of the ruling party’s mayoral candidate Kakha Kaladze has officially kicked off.
Opening the election headquarter for the upcoming local elections in the autumn later yesterday, Kaladze said he will not get tired to serve Tbilisi and its citizens.
Kakha Kaladze begins his election campaign in Tbilisi for the upcoming local elections in the autumn. Photo from Kakha Kaladze/Facebook
Prior to his election speech, Kaladze thanked everyone engaged in a one-week firefighting in Borjomi Gorge who managed to extinguish the wildfire.
This is an example of how everything is possible when we stand together”, Kaladze said.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili who is also the head of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Movement named Kaladze as the ruling team’s candidate in Tbilisi in July.
It has been a great honour and responsibility for me to be named as the mayoral candidate for Tbilisi… With the support of the ruling party, we can manage to deal with all the challenges Tbilisi is facing nowadays”, Kaladze said.
Kaladze said "together we should make Tbilisi a healthy, green city”. He further added that the trust he feels from the citizens is a stimulus for him to contribute to the development of the capital Tbilisi.
Members of the ruling Georgian Dream-Democratic Movement attend attend opening of Kaladze's election headquarter. Photo from Kakha Kaladze/Facebook
Encouraging everyone to go to the elections, Kaladze said it is our responsibility to vote for the favourite candidate and contribute to improving their city.