Energy minister attends last governmental meeting
Prime Minister stated Kaladze ensured 1, 200,000,000 USD direct foreign investments. Photo by Energy Ministry press office., 06 Jul 2017 - 14:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze, who was named as the ruling Georgian Dream team’s Tbilisi mayoral candidate, attended the last governmental meeting today.
I believe in an absolutely fair competition Kaladze will have no opponents and he will definitely win the race to do many good things for the capital city,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated.
Kvirikashvili praised Kaladze, a retired footballer of Milan, Dynamo Tbilisi and Dynamo Kiev, for implementing many important energy projects.
I mean 1, 200,000,000 USD direct foreign investments: 18 Hydro Power Plants, 2 Thermal Power Plants and a wind power plant have been built.
Construction of the first solar power plant is also planned,” Kvirikashvili added.
Independent MP of Tbilisi City Council Aleko Elisashvili sees Kaladze as his main opponent for Tbilisi Mayor's post.
Kvirikashvili also mentioned current Tbilisi Mayor David Narmania and stated that the man had done "a range of good things for Tbilisi, silently, without any PR, and resisted much criticism.”
Kaladze joined Georgian Dream prior to the 2012 Parliamentary Elections and after defeating the nine-year role of the United National Movement through the elections Kaladze was appointed as vice prime minister and energy minister.
He had served as Energy Minister since October 25, 2012.
The opposition European Georgia has named Elene Khoshtaria, an expert in politics and a lawmaker, as its candidate for Tbilisi Mayor’s post.
Kaladze’s opponent from the United National Movement will be famous TV anchor of Rustavi 2 private broadcaster Zaal Udumashvili.
An independent MP of Tbilisi City Council Aleko Elisashvili also announced he would run for the role and stressed Kaladze would be his main opponent in the October race.