Civil activist illegally detained in Russian occupied region
• Georgia’s Public defender Ucha Nanuashvili addressed de facto South Ossetian government to immediately release Mearakishvili from illegal detention.. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 16 Aug 2017 - 23:35, Tbilisi,Georgia
A female civil activist Tamar Mearakishvili has been illegally detained in Akhalgori near the Russian occupied region of Georgia – Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) earlier today.
Mearakishvili spoke to the Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty’s reporter via the phone conversation prior to detention. She said she was stopped by the investigator of de-facto South Ossetia Alan Baiazrov who, without any explanation or notice took the woman to the regional prosecutor’s office.
Georgia’s Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili addressed de-facto South Ossetian officials to immediately release Mearakishvili from illegal detention.
Mearakishvili has been active on social networks and is known for her criticism towards de-facto authorities.
According to Nanuashvili, the detainee has been under pressure during the last several years and was even kidnapped to Tskhinvali earlier this July.