Georgia prepares for grape harvest 2017
So far this season farmers have earned 32.4 million GEL by selling about 37,800 tonnes of grapes. Photo by Wines of Georgia., 27 Jul 2017 - 15:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government of Georgia is supporting the wine sector ahead of the major harvest season during which more than a hundred thousand tonnes of grapes will be picked, packed and sold locally or exported.
The 2017 wine harvest is expected to begin at the end of August in Georgia’s winemaking regions – Kakheti, Imereti and Racha.
The Government has already introduced several initiatives to support the sector and more actions are planned in the future.
Agriculture Minister Levan Davitashvili stated the wine sector had been developing in Georgia as a result of state support.
As of today the state has supported and financed 24 new enterprises involved in producing wine and other alcoholic beverages. Furthermore, 48 enterprises expanded their activities as a result of state support.
In total 5,123 hectares of vineyards are insured within the State Agriculture Insurance Program.
The diversification of wine markets is underway and the export of Georgian alcoholic beverages is on the rise year-on-year.
Taking into account all of the above-mentioned developments, the Government decided not to subsidise high quality grapes in Kakheti, while in Racha-Lechkhumi the grape varieties Aleksandrouli and Mujuretuli will be subsidised.