Pianist Giorgi Mikadze, ensemble Basiani to showcase new project in Beijing
Artists involved in Voisa launched the project last year. Photo: Voisa project.
Agenda.ge, 09 Jun 2017 - 19:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian composer Giorgi Mikadze will team up with the country’s celebrated vocal ensemble Basiani to present a brand-new musical project in China’s capital Beijing next week.
Mikadze, a young composer and jazz pianist, will join the folk ensemble at the Beijing Concert Hall on June 14 to showcase their collaboration on polyphonic project Voisa.
Combining elements of hip-hop, R’n’B and jazz genres with Georgian folk singing, the project will also feature dancers from folk ensemble Rustavi.
The show will be presented to a high-profile audience at the venue, held to celebrate 25 years of diplomatic relations between Georgia and China.
Officials and diplomats from both states are expected to be in attendance, with the occasion also including presentation of Georgian wine and exhibition of traditional costumes from the country.
Project Voisa was kick-started by Mikadze with a recording session in New York in October 2016. The event was organised after the composer met Basiani performers during the ensemble’s tour in the United States.
Their two-day recording session also involved US-based artists on instruments including drums, keyboard and electric guitar.
Mikadze (R) worked on the project with Basiani during the ensemble’s 2016 tour of US. Photo: basiani.ge.
Earlier today Mikadze spoke about the project to Georgian Public Broadcaster program C Studio, where he was hosted along with Basiani founder and artistic director Giorgi Donadze.
The two detailed challenges of composing and recording a fusion of radically different musical genres in talk with program hosts.
New York-based Mikadze has become known for his jazz performances and collaborative projects in the US over the last two years.
He became the first Georgian to receive a master's degree in Jazz Arts from New York's prestigious Manhattan School of Music in 2016, and signed a deal with globally renowned musical instrument company Yamaha.
Ensemble Basiani was established in 2000 and received the status of state ensemble of Georgian folk singing in 2013.
The polyphonic band toured the US in 2010, 2012 and 2016, performing at venues including the Lincoln Center in New York and Cal Performances in California.