International conference in Tbilisi shows new trends in IT
More than 500 guests from 180 countries customs offices are now in Tbilisi to attend the conference. Photo by Georgia's Finance Ministry., 07 Jun 2017 - 16:59, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi is hosting the World Customs Organisation’s (WCO) conference and exhibition devoted to the exploration of modern information and communications technology.
The16th international conference and exhibition on Modern Information and Communications Technology (ICT) demonstrates the importance of the ICT in further progress of customs activities.
More than 500 guests from 180 countries customs offices are now in Tbilisi to discuss topics related to e-commerce, single window, big data, data governance and integrated supply chain management.
During the conference (June7-9) invited experts will share the new trends and opportunities which when used reasonably, can facilitate communication between thetrade sector, border agencies and private sector.
Georgia’s Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili welcomed all participants of the conference and thanked the WCO to hold the event in Tbilisi and especially when "Georgia is on the path of reestablishing itself as a major trade and transit hub not only for our immediate region, but also as one of the key links between Europe and Asia,” said Kumsishvili.
Georgia's Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili together with the Secretary General of WCO Kunio Mikuria visited the special exhibition which was held within the IT conference and where the latest IT services created by different institutions were presented. Photo by Georgia's Finance Ministry.
The Minister gave guests a brief summary of the most important trends in recent economic development of Georgia, claiming that economy exhibits positive dynamic in 2017.
Kumsishvili talked about important trade deals Georgia has with the Euroepan Union (EU), with China, with the European Free Trade Association (EFTA), Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) countries and Turkey.
These trade regimes open to the business established in Georgia barrier-free access to the markets of 2.3 billion consumers,” said Kumsishvili.
In addition, being located right on the cross-roads and having easy land, maritime and air access, we are investing heavily in developing modern transport and energy infrastructure that can serve the intra- and inter-regional trade and transit. Next to the strategic location on the shortest route connecting Asia with Europe, we have also worked hard to develop business-friendly and secure environment,” he added.
Deloitte, UK-incorporated multinational professional services participated in the exhibition. Photo by Georgia's Finance Ministry.
While talking about the favourable environment of Georgia, Kumsishvili highlighted the fact that Georgia is one of the lowest tax burden countries with a very simple tax structure, and streamlined regulations for businesses.
The Minister talked about the Government-initiated four-point reform plant, accented the opportunities created by ‘One Belt-One Road’ project - a vast development strategy starting in China and spanning across Eurasia.
Along with the construction of East-West highway, railway modernisation project and Anaklia Deep Sea Port project will be implemented enhancing Georgia transit potential and forming the country as a regional logistical hub,” said Kumsishvili.
The Minister also paid particular attention to the ICT topic and how the sector is developing in Georgia. In his words, persons working in agriculture, tourism, transport, logistics and international trade, banking, manufacturing and other fields are all confronted with the ICT-enabled development process.
Georgia's Finance Minister Dimitry Kumsishvili together with the Secretary General of WCO Kunio Mikuria arranged meeting within the conference. Photo by Georgia's Finance Ministry.
Ministries and Governmental agencies are developing e-government systems throughout the country, introducing many e-services. Reforms implemented in customs field are multidimensional and cover all aspects related to customs procedures, starting with creation of appropriate and convenient legal system, and ending with one of the important pillars in order to guarantee smooth movement of people, cargo and transport means at the border crossing points - infrastructural projects and equipment provisions,” said Kumsishvili.
The Minister stated that all above mentioned only proved that, Georgia as the member of world community makes its best endeavours to develop more informative and effective data-driven decision-making system, through using ICT tools, ensuring high standard of transparency in public sector and inclusive development.