Georgian leaders saddened by London terror attack
Counter-terrorism special forces are seen at London Bridge on Saturday night. Photograph: Dan Kitwood/Getty Images, 04 Jun 2017 - 13:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
Seven people have been killed and 48 injured during attacks in London on Saturday night which the police have described as "terrorist incidents’’, The Guardian reports adding the three suspected attackers have also been shot dead by police.
Expressing deep condolence towards families who have lost their loved ones, the British people and its government, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said Georgia stands with them in this tragic moment.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili also went to his Twitter to condemn "brutal terrorist incidents in London”.
Georgian Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze said "we should stand united and don't allow terrorists to create fear around us”.
Foreign Ministry said Georgian citizens can either call the Georgian Embassy in Great Britain and Northern Ireland for assistance or information at +44 7872 064830 or use the hotline of the Consular Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Georgian capital of Tbilisi at +995 32 294 50 50.
No Georgians have been reported among the dead or injured, however, those who live in or nearby London are highly encouraged to follow local police recommendations and avoid traffic around London Bridge, Borough Market where the terror attack has occurred.