NATO PA members support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili said after a meeting with the NATO PA President Paolo Alli in Rome today that the session will be held in Tbilisi on May 26-29., 27 May 2017 - 18:36, Tbilisi,Georgia
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (NATO PA) reaffirms its full support to Georgia's territorial integrity within its internationally-recognised borders.
Within the NATO PA spring session held in the Georgian capital of Tbilisi, the assembly members went to the Georgian Administrative Boundary Line (ABL) today to familiarise with the conditions of the families living along the ABL between Georgia and its Russian occupied regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia).
This is the first time Georgia is hosting a NATO PA session. Georgia is the fifth non-member country where the session has been held in the history of NATO. Today all of those four are already NATO members.
The Head of German parliamentary delegation Karl Lamers said this session has great importance for Georgia.
Georgia is an important the partners of the NATO PA and NATO. NATO and Georgia have very tight and friendly relations. Georgia is the greatest contributor among NATO’s non-member states… This is why we are glad to be here today. This is a strong message how Germany supports Georgia on its path to the Euro-Atlantic integration”, Lamers said.
NATO PA spring session that kicked off yesterday brings together in Tbilisi some 300 parliamentarians from the 28 NATO member countries from North America and Europe as well as delegates from partner countries and observers to discuss current international security issues and the reports prepared by the Assembly’s Committees. The sessions will close on May 29.
The detailed schedule of the NATO PA spring session can be viewed here.