700 new bus stops for Georgia’s capital Tbilisi
All 700 new bus stops are expected to be installed by May 2017. Artist impression by Tbilisi City Hall.
Agenda.ge, 25 Apr 2016 - 15:45, Tbilisi,Georgia
Waiting for a bus in Georgia’s capital city will soon be more comfortable thanks to an initiative to install 700 new bus stops offering shelter, seating and informative displays.
The modern bus stops will be constructed at existing stops that are currently without shelter or seating areas, said Tbilisi City Hall today while announcing the initiative.
Tbilisi City Hall revealed local company Alma-Transport will install the new bus stops. The company will begin works in about a month’s time and have until May 2017 to complete the job.
The company will spend about five million GEL (about $2.24 million USD/€1.98 million*) building and installing 700 modern bus stops throughout Tbilisi.
Thousands of Tbilisi locals and guests used the public bus service in Tbilisi each day. Many of the existing stops were without adequate shelter or seating areas.
Tbilisi City Hall said the new bus stops will measure 3-5m long and 1.3m wide, and be big enough for people in wheelchairs or with other disabilities.
Additionally, each new bus stop will have an LED screen, where messages or advertisements will be shown.