President appoints Harvard graduate as his economic adviser
Maya Melikidze said she was ready to work within the President’s Administration. Photo by the President’s Administration., 16 Mar 2016 - 17:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Today head of the President’s Administration Giorgi Abashishvili presented President Giorgi Margvelashvili's new economic adviser.
Maya Melikidze, graduate of Harvard University Business School and the European Management School, and having years of experience in the banking and management sector, was appointed to the post.
Abashishvili, who previously served the President’s economic adviser, stressed Melikidze was selected by a group of experts who helped the President choose the top three candidates for the National Bank of Georgia (NBG) board.
Abashishvili said Melikidze was among the three NBG board nominees but ultimately President Margvelashvili selected Koba Gvenetadze as the new NBG board member. From this Melikidze was offered the economic adviser’s post.
Previously Abashishvili (R) served as President's adviser in the economic direction. Photo by the President's Administration.
Melikidze said she was ready to be a member of the President’s team and continue the policy offered by Margvelashvili, which also meant transparency and openness to the public, media and international organisations.
• From 2013 to now up Melikidze served as head of the Coordination Department with NBG and International Donors of Tbilisi-based Liberty Bank.
• From 2012 to now she was a lecturer at Tbilisi Ilia State University's Business School.
• From 2008-2009 she acted as a top tax partner of NBG.
• From 2004-2008 Melikidze was a top auditor for ERNST & YOUNG, an insurance and business consulting service.
• From 2001-2002 she was a staff member of the Economy Reform Department of Georgia’s Governmental Administration.
In Georgia Melikidze received her education at Georgia’s Technical University.