Georgia’s rugby team makes history with new world ranking
Georgia rugby achieved a new historic milestone …..of their rugby development this weekend. Photo from the Georgian Rugby Union Press Office.
Agenda.ge, 15 Mar 2016 - 15:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia's national rugby team is making history.
Following the team’s weekend win over Russia, Georgia reached a historic milestone by being promoted up the world ranking list to 12th best in the world.
This is the highest world ranking Georgia has ever occupied.
The official list by World Rugby – the international governing body of the sport – saw Georgia now rank ahead of Italy (14th) and the team’s main European opponent Romania (16th).
The Lelos improved its world rankings following the weekend's win against Russia in Sochi. Photo from Georgian Rugby Union.
The new standings saw the team, coached by Kiwi Milton Haig, improve from its previous 13th ranking.
The rankings were updated yesterday following the weekend round of international matches.
Georgia defeated Russia 24-7 in Sochi, Russia on Saturday. By achieving a win at an away game and by more than 15 points, the match result granted 76 ranking points to Georgia, resulting in the team’s new record achievement.
Georgia shunned Tonga out of 12th place, to see the island nation fall one spot to 13th.
The new World Rugby ranking is another success of the team managed by coach Milton Haig. Photo from Georgian Rugby Union.
Other national teams who improved their rankings on the weekend included Ireland (8th to 7th) and England (6th to 5th), while Argentina and France both dropped one ranking place to 6th and 8th respectively.
For Georgia, this was the second improvement in its world ranking in the space of a month. The Lelo’s previously jumped from 14th to 13th place in the March 1 update of the World Rugby rankings.
See the full World Rugby rankings on the official website here.
Looking ahead Georgia will play the most crucial match of its 2016 season against Romania in Tbilisi on March 19.