Global artists join singer Nino Surguladze in children’s charity concert
Georgian mezzo soprano Nino Surguladze has held charity musical shows to fund vital medical treatment for children. Photo from Nino Surguladze/Facebook., 22 Dec 2016 - 18:20, Tbilisi,Georgia
A cast of international musicians are uniting in Tbilisi next week to perform a charity concert supporting children in need, organised by Georgia's famous opera singer Nino Surguladze.
On December 28, the 2,000-seat Tbilisi Concert Hall will host performances by award-winning musicians including Italian pianist and composer Franceso Taskayali and British artist Oliver Poole, who have come together to raise money for the treatment of children suffering from severe illnesses.
Organised by the Desire Tree charity founded by Surguladze in 2014, the Nino Surguladze and Friends charity concert will also involve popular Georgian bands and performers such as the Gori Women's Choir, Ensemble Rustavi and Evgeni Mikeladze Symphony Orchestra.
See pianist Francesco Taskayali perform at Teatro Brancaccino in Rome earlier this year, below:
It is a large cast [of performers], in a big concert serving a very positive goal of saving children who are in need of vital help," said Surguladze in preview of the charity concert.
The Georgian mezzo soprano said the Desire Tree fund had selected five kids with personal stories of illness and would seek to raise money for their treatment.
She also told reporters Desire Tree had already financially supported nearly 40 children with their medical care.
Annual charity events hosted by Desire Tree are broadcast live across Georgia and encourage viewers to donate by calling special phone numbers during the show.
The most recent charity concert featured Italian cinema legend Sophia Loren, who travelled to Georgia earlier this year to attend a show at the country's State Opera House.
Surguladze is known as one of Georgia's internationally recognised opera singers and was named Italy's top mezzo soprano performer of the past opera season in a contest by Italian magazine GBOPERA.
She was also singled out for her contribution to relations between Italy and Georgia when she was awarded the Order of the Star of Italy by ambassador Antonio Enrico Bartoli last year.