Art fair and exhibition marks Christmas days in Tbilisi park
A lighting design by artist Giorgi Maghradze, who will exhibit his works at the Dedaena Park display. Photo from, 21 Dec 2016 - 19:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Dozens of artists will present their craft items and perform for visitors at a celebration of the Christmas and New Year season at Tbilisi's Dedaena Park.
For one week starting this Sunday, the central park in Georgia's capital city will turn into a colourful and festive stage of exhibitions, music performances and a fair selling handmade creations.
Organised by the Artarea multimedia project of culture and arts, the week-long event will encompass three occasions to mark the festive season.
A clay work 'Orderly Mind' by artist Lia Bagrationi. Photo from
On Sunday, a display Winter Dreams Exhibition will launch for one week and present works by clay sculptor Lia Bagrationi, contemporary artist Chubika, designer Giorgi Maghradze and painter Giorgi Machaidze.
The exhibition will feature a clay sculpture by Bagrationi, whose creative career has been on rise since 2000, as well as lighting designs by Maghradze who combines sculpture and lighting product design in his work.
Known for her contemporary works exhibited in Georgia as well as the United States, Germany and the Netherlands, Chubika has background in costuming and fashion design, while Giorgi Machaidze has exhibited his paintings at the Artarea exhibition space.
The December 25 fair will feature designs by Wasted Concept Store, a Tbilisi-based garment venue. Photo from Wasted Concept Store.
Dedaena Park will also host a one-day special Christmas fair where over 40 artists and creative groups will present their handmade items and souvenirs.
The exhibits will include clothing, Christmas tree decorations, paintings made on silk, wine and bar accessories, paintings and more.
Rounding off the series of events, some of the most popular musical artists will perform for visitors from December 26-January 2.
The roster of bands and individual artists showcasing their skills during the festive week will include Nika Machaidze, Kung Fu Junkie, Natalie Beridze and Gacha Bakradze.