Tbilisi locals, visitors invited to Christmas Town for festive events
The festive Christmas Town in Dedaena Park was unveiled on Sunday and is receiving visitors. Photo: Kakha Kaladze official Facebook page.
Agenda.ge, 25 Dec 2017 - 16:52, Tbilisi,Georgia
If you are spending your holiday season in Tbilisi, you are welcome to Dedaena Park where the city’s central Christmas Town is hosting concerts, theatre shows and children’s activities over the next two weeks.
Unveiled on Sunday and also known as New Year’s Town, the area has been lit up in festive colours and is receiving visitors for day-long program of amusements.
Figures of Santa Claus’ reindeers decorate the Town on the backdrop of Christmas Tree. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Among the attractions held for celebrating the ongoing Christmas and New Year’s Eve holidays, the Town features a New Year fair, ice rink and open-air cinema.
Visitors photographed at the Town’s launch on Sunday. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
A workshop for wooden crafts and a corner hosting the Museum of Entertaining Science — Experimentorium are looking to offer educational opportunities to those interested.
Santa Claus looking for visitors of the celebrations in Dedaena Park. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
For stage art enthusiasts, Tbilisi-based theatre troupes offer their holiday shows to visitors.
Handmade doll figures found at one of the stalls in and around the Christmas Town. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
These include The Nutcracker staging by Akhmeteli Theatre, as well as productions by Tbilisi State Puppet Theatre and Fingers Theatre.
Decorative items are presented at a stall for visitors. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Youth ensembles and bands including the children’s orchestra of School No. 19 will showcase their performing talents in the Town.
The Christmas Tree of the Town in Dedaena Park. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Decorative figures of ballet dancers were lit up for night-time in the Park. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
A number of stalls for workshops, item sale and more can be found in Dedaena Park and adjacent streets marking the festive season. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
They will be joined in the roster of performers by popular singers with daily concerts, followed by shows featuring electronic music artists and DJs later into the night.
Popular singer Niaz Diasamidze (left) performs with his band 33A in Dedaena Park. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
Visitors of Dedaena Christmas Town can also cross the Dry Bridge next to the park to join festive events in New Tiflis — the recently renovated part of Aghmashenebeli Avenue.
Santa photographed with young visitors of the celebrations in the Park. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
The celebrations will also be extended to other areas of Tbilisi, including its Old Town.
The two week-long program involves events in the Park as well as New Tiflis area across the Dry Bridge. Photo: Tbilisi City Hall.
The festive program will run through the Orthodox Christmas date marked in Georgia on January 7.